Privacy Policy

nVoq Incorporated and our subsidiaries and affiliates (“nVoq”, “us”, “we” or “our”) are committed to protecting privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, and disclose personal information in connection with the platforms and websites that we operate and that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Site”), our mobile applications (collectively, the “App”), our email communications, and our related products, services, and offerings (together with the Site and the App, the “Service”) and the choices you have associated with your personal information.

Types of Personal Information Collected

Personal Information You Provide to Us

We collect personal information that you provide to us, such as when you register to use our Service or give us contact information when registering for a resource on our Site. For example, we may collect:

  • Contact information, such as your name, company name, professional title, address, phone number, and e-mail address.
  • Account data, such as the username for your account and preferences.
  • Demographic information, such as your general location and region.
  • Audio recordings that you send or collect using the Service.
  • Communications, including the content of messages you send to us, responses to our surveys, and your customer support requests.
  • Transaction data, such as billing details and subscription records.
  • Other information that you choose to upload or provide to the Service.

Personal Information Collected Automatically

We, our service providers, and our business partners may automatically log the following information about you, your computer or mobile device, and your activity over time on the Service and other online services:

  • Device data, such as your computer or mobile device operating system type and version number, manufacturer and model, browser type, screen resolution, IP address, unique identifiers, and general location information such as city or town.
  • Usage data, such as the website you visited before browsing to the Service, pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times, and duration of access.
  • Precise geolocation data, if you approve the collection of such data through the Service.

Some of our automatic collection is facilitated by cookies and similar technologies. Cookies are text files stored on a visitor’s device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser for the purpose of helping you navigate between pages efficiently and remembering your preferences, enabling functionality, helping us understand user activity and patterns, facilitating online advertising and measuring the effectiveness of our ads. Cookies come in two flavors: session and persistent-based. Session cookies exist only during an online session. They are erased from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you’ve closed your browser or turned off your computer. They include such information as a unique identifier for your browser.

Our automatic data collection may also be facilitated by web beacons and software development kits. Web beacons, also known as pixel tags or clear GIFs, are typically used to demonstrate that a webpage or email was accessed or opened, or that certain content within it was viewed or clicked, typically to compile statistics about usage of websites and the success of marketing campaigns. Software development kits, or SDKs, are third-party computer codes used in connection with our App for a variety purposes, including to provide us with analytics regarding the use of our App, to integrate with social media, add features or functionality to our App, or to facilitate online advertising. SDKs may enable third parties to collect information directly via our App.

For more information about your choices relating to cookies and similar technologies, see the section below titled “Your Choices”.

Personal Information from Third Party Sources

We may also receive personal information about you from third parties, such as from our resellers, other customers, business partners, our subsidiaries and affiliates, and publicly-available sources, such as social media platforms.

Use of Personal Information

Service Delivery

nVoq uses the personal information that we collect to set up individuals and their organizations on our Service. We may also use the information to contact customers and visitors of the Site to further discuss interest in our company, the Services that we provide, and to send information regarding our company, such as service alerts and administrative messages. Separately, customers are also asked to provide an email address when registering for a Service, in order to receive a username and password. We may also user your email information to resolve support issues and administer updates to a Service, and will only share your email as described in this Privacy Policy.

Overall, nVoq uses personal information for various purposes related to the provision of the Service, including:

  • To provide and maintain our Site and/or Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Site and/or Service
  • To provide customer support
  • To monitor the usage of our Site and/or Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Research and Development

We may use your personal information for research and development purposes, including to analyze and improve the Service, our products, and our business. We may create aggregated, de-identified or other anonymous data records from your personal information and other individuals whose personal information we collect. We make personal information into anonymous data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We may use this anonymous data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including for the purposes described above and to promote our business.

Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information to send you nVoq-related marketing communications as permitted by law. You have the ability to opt-out of our marketing and promotional communications as described in the section titled “Your Choices” below.

Interest-Based Advertising

Compliance, Fraud Prevention and Safety

We may use your personal information to:

  • comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities;
  • protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims);
  • audit our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements and internal policies;
  • enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Service; and
  • prevent, identify, investigate and deter fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may share personal information with the following third parties and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection:

Related Companies

Our subsidiaries, affiliates, and other members of our group of companies (if any), for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Service Providers

Companies and individuals that provide services on our behalf or help us operate the Service or our business (such as order fulfillment, payment processing, customer support, hosting, analytics, email delivery, marketing, database management services, and risk and fraud mitigation).

Advertising Partners

Third party advertising companies that collect information about your activity on the Service and other online services to help us advertise our products and services, and/or use hashed customer lists that we share with them to deliver ads to them and similar users on their platforms.

Professional Advisors

Professional advisors, such as lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

Authorities and Others

Law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties, as we believe in good faith to be necessary or appropriate to comply with law or for the compliance, fraud prevention and safety purposes described above.

Business Transferees

We may sell, transfer, or otherwise share some or all of your personal information in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets, or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership.

Your Choices

Access or Update Your Account Information

If you have registered for an account with us, you may review and update certain personal information in your account profile by logging into the account.

Opt-Out of Marketing Communications

You may opt out of marketing-related emails by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of the email. You may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails. If you receive marketing text messages from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing text messages from us by replying STOP to our marketing message or by emailing us at compliance@nvoq.com.

Cookies

Most browsers let you remove and/or stop accepting cookies from the websites you visit. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser’s settings. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all functionality of the Service and it may not work properly. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your browser and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand user activity and patterns on the Site. You can learn more about Google Analytics cookies by clicking here and about how Google protects your data by clicking here. You can prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our Site by downloading and installing a browser plugin available here.

Advertising Choices

Do Not Track

Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Choosing Not to Provide Information

We need to collect personal information to provide certain services. If you do not provide the information requested, we may not be able to provide those services.

Transfer of Data

nVoq is headquartered in the United States and may have service providers in other countries. Your personal information may be transferred, maintained and/or viewed on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction, except as limited by contractual arrangements. Additionally, nVoq does maintain separate hosting in Canada to keep PHI and PII within the International boundary of Canada. Your consent to this Privacy Policy, followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

nVoq will take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your personal information will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place to help ensure the security of your data and other personal information.

Third-Party Sites

Security

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from children without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Notice to California Residents

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Service that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, if any. To make such a request, please write or email us by using the details in the section “Contacting Us” below. You must include the words “Shine the Light” in your subject line or correspondence.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contacting Us

nVoq commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information.  If you have inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy, you should first contact nVoq at compliance@nvoq.com or call our legal department at 720-562-4500.


© 2021 nVoq Incorporated. All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy.

nVoq Incorporated | 4775 Walnut Street | Suite 104 | Boulder, Colorado 80301